Hintergrundbild
Navigation
 
 

FAQ

What are the mobility rules?

The doctoral candidates holding an Erasmus Mundus Fellowship must perform their training/research time period in at least two dfferent countries represented by the consortium. For Category B followhip holders, these two countries must be different from the country in which the doctoral candidate has obtained his/her last university degree. The candidate may choose his/her ast degree (usually masters) awarding country if this degree was awarded in the context of a joint/double+multiple degree scheme.

Must I stay in Europe during all my Erasmus Mundus fellowship?

The doctoral candidates holding an Erasmus Mundus fellwoship must spend most of the doctorate period in the European countries represented in the consortium or the among associated partners. However, if the EMJD Consortium includes Third-Country partners and/or associated members, then:

  • Category A fellowship can spend a training/research/fieldwork period of a maximum duration of one semester (or 6 months, cumulative or consecutive) in these countries; periods in excess of this duration may not be covered by the EMJD fellowship;
  • Category B fellowship holders can spend up to one year (cumulative or consecutive) of their doctorate actitivities in these countries; periods in excess of this duration may not be covered by the  EMJD fellowship.

When and how should I apply?

There should preferably be two steps to follow to complete the application

  • First, you should let us know that you wish participating in the EDEEM Joint Doctorate programme before January 8th 2011 by sending us a preliminary research project. This pre application is not mandatory, but simply encouraged, for you to start making contact with the supervisors you might work with.
  • You should send your application form with the required documents by February 28th 2011.

Am I eligible for a Erasmus Mundus category A Doctoral candidate scholarship?

Only third-country applicants and the Western Balkans and Turkey Window applicants (meaning applicants from Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia and Kosovo under UNSC Resolution 1244/99, as well as from Turkey) are eligible to apply for an Erasmus Mundus scholarship category A.

With the exception of the EU Member States and the EEA-EFTA states (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway), all countries of the world are considered third countries.

"Third-country Doctoral candidate means a national of a third country other than those from EEA-EFTA States; who has already obtained a first higher education degree; who is not a resident of any of the Member States or the participating countries; who has not carried out his or her main activity (studies, work, etc.) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in any of the Member States or the participating countries; and who has been accepted to register or is registered in an Erasmus Mundus Masters Course."

To qualify as a category A applicant, he/she must not have carried out his or her main activity (studies, work, etc.) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in any of the EU Member States or the countries participating in the Consortium. The only exception is for third-country doctoral candidates, who held an Erasmus Mundus master fellowships before.

Individuals employed by EACEA are not eligible to apply for scholarships. Scholarship applications submitted directly to the Agency by individuals are not eligible for funding.

Am I eligible for a Erasmus Mundus Category B Doctoral candidate scholarship?

Doctoral candidates with a nationality of one of the 27 Member States, of Iceland, Norway or Lichtenstein are eligible to apply for an Erasmus Mundus scholarship category B.

Individuals employed by EACEA are not eligible to apply for scholarships.

Scholarship applications submitted directly to the Agency by individuals are not eligible for funding.

What is the amount of the EDEEM Doctoral Candidate tuition fee?

The tuition fee is 3 600 Euros (per year).

If you are selected for an Erasmus Mundus fellowship, the cost of the tuition fee will be paid by the European Commission.

I am a citizen of the European Union. Can I apply for the EDEEM Doctoral candidate Scholarship?

The EDEEM Scholarship is offered to graduated student from all over the world.

Am I obliged to have a IELTS test result to apply?

The answer is "yes and (sometimes) no". If you are not a native speaker of English, you must prove your English proficiency. You may do this by sending to us your score from one of the internationally recognized English testing systems, IELTS being one of them, but not the only one.

In exceptional cases, you may avoid submitting to us English testing results, if you manage to convince us that your command of English is sufficient: for instance, you lived and/or worked several years in English-spoken environment, studied in university with English as the teaching language, etc. But we do not promise to accept every explanation of this kind.

We prefer the IELTS test, but TOEFL, Cambridge Certificate of Proficiency in English are acceptable as well. If your working language should be other than English, it is up to you to provide the proof of sufficient proficiency in this language.

What are the mobility rules?

The doctoral candidates holding an Erasmus Mundus fellowship must perform their training/research periods in at least two different countries represented in the consortium.

For Category B fellowship holders, these two countries must be different from the country in which the doctoral candidate has obtained his/her last university degree. The candidate may choose his/her last degree (usually masters) awarding country if this degree was awarded in the context of a joint/double/multiple degree scheme.

Must I stay in Europe during all my Erasmus Mundus fellowship?

The doctoral candidates holding an Erasmus Mundus fellowship must spend most of the doctorate period in the European countries represented in the consortium or among the associated partners. However, if the EDEEM consortium includes Third-Country partners and/or associated members, then:

  • Category A fellowship holders can spend a training/research/ fieldwork period of a maximum duration of one semester (or 6 months, cumulative or consecutive) in these countries; periods in excess of this duration may not be covered by the EDEEM fellowship;
  • Category B fellowship holders can spend up to one year (cumulative or consecutive) of their doctorate activities in these countries; periods in excess of this duration may not be covered by the EDEEM fellowship.